Y2K19 Santa Cruz: October 23-27, 2019

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 23

BEST of the Y2K19 International Live Looping Festival
ANNO DOMINI GALLERY 366 South 1st Street, San Jose

7:00 TIM THOMPSON (US) headliner
7:30 eCeNeGrU (France)

8:00 ELIUD ERNANDES (Mexico) headliner
8:30 WARRIA MAGDA (France)
9:00 ISRAEL PENA (Mexico)
9:30 
C-90 (Britain)
10:00 KATJA SULC (Slovenia)
10:30 MANDOMAN (Japan)
11:00 LIZETH RUVALCABA (Mexico) headliner |
11:30 DOUG LYNNER (US)

THURSDAY OCTOBER 24 LOOPING GEAR DEMO 5:00 – 8:30
THE GUITAR SHOP 926 Soquel Avenue, Santa Cruz

ELIUD ERNANDES (Mexico)
REJYNA (US)
TECHNOLOGY PREMIERE: DataLooper Vince Cimo (US)
ISRAEL PENA (Mexico)
BILL WALKER (US)

THURSDAY OCTOBER 24 DUET PERFORMANCES
FELIX KULPA GALLERY 107 Elm Street, Santa Cruz

9:00 Rick Walker (US) + eCnEgRu (France)
9:30 Dan Robbins (US) + KATJA SULC (Slovenia)
10:00 George Demarest (US) + LIZETH RUVALCABA (Mexico)
10:30 JOHN CONNELL (US) + ISRAEL PENA (Mexico)
11:00 ELIUD ERNANDES (Mexico) + Katie Martin (US)
11:30 Bill Walker (US) + MANDOMAN (Japan)

MAIN FESTIVAL FRIDAYNIGHT OCTOBER 25

CENTER STAGE THEATER 1001 Center St., Santa Cruz, Ca. visuals by Jordan Fickel

7:30 Scott Drengsen (US)
8:00 XAMBUCA aka Lux Vibratus + Chandra Shukla (US)
8:30 George Demarest (US)

9:00 ISRAEL PENA (Mexico)
9:30 C-90 (Britain)
10:00 WARRIA MAGDA aka Cora Laba + Marie Cecile (France)
10:30 Giacomo Fiore (Italy)

SATURDAY DAY OCTOBER 26

2:00 Bill Putnam (Newbie)
2:30 THE RHYTHM METHOD aka Joshua Marks + Djide Koffa (Cameroon)

3:00 Bob Amstadt (US)
3:30 Rico Rushworth (US)
4:00 MORTICAI aka Jeddy Grant (US)
4:30 Greg Bryant (US)
5:00 MANDOMAN (Japan)
5:30 Jack Padoor (US)
6:00 Grant Stoner (US)

6:30 DINNER BREAK

SATURDAY NIGHT OCTOBER 26

8:00 LASZLO VAJNER (Hungary)
8:30 LOS JEFES DISORIENTADO aka ELIUD ERNANDES (Mexico) + Rick Walker
9:00 Bill Walker(US)
9:30 Katie Martin (US)
10:00 MANDOMAN (Japan)
10:30 KATJA SULC (Slovenia)
11:00 Rarefaction (US)
11:30 eCnEgRu (France)

SUNDAY DAY OCTOBER 27

2:30 Tanner Hallinan (newbie) (US)
3:00 Ryan Price (newbie) (US)
3:30 Jack Hz (US)
4:00 HOLUS BOLUS (Tom Boylan) (US)

4:30 Razz Vio (US)
5:00 MC SPACE CADET (Rob Jellinghaus) (US)
HOLO FUNK: TECHNOLOGY PREMIERE
5:30 DINNER BREAK

HEADLINERS CONCERT
 SUNDAY NIGHT OCTOBER 27

8:00 MAYOR’s PROCLAMATION:
“International Live Looping Day in the City of Santa Cruz, California”

8:15 REJYNA (Usa)
9:00 ELIUD ERNANDES (Mexico)

9:45 JOHN CONNELL (Usa)
10:30 LIZETH RUVALCABA (Mexico)

visuals by Video Loop Headliner TIM THOMPSON

 

Comments are closed.